Data Protection Notice

Stand: August 2018

This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of our website and the services we offer. Access to and use of the site are based on the assumption that this Privacy Policy has been read and understood. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our site.

 


Data controller

Rubner Holding SpA

Tel. +39 0474 563777

E-Mail privacy@rubner.com


Data protection officer

Renorm Srl

Tel. +30 0471 1882777

E-Mail a.avanzo@renorm.it


Type of data processed and purpose of processing


Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this site acquire, during normal operation, some personal data which are then implicitly transmitted when using Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but by its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user's operating system and computer environment. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct operation and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except in this case, the data on web contacts do not persist for more than 24 months.


We automatically collect and save information that your browser transmits to us. these are

    type and version of the browser used
    the operating system used;
    URL referrer (the page you visited previously),
    IP address
    the time of the request to the server
    the amount of data transferred; and
    the message if the call was successful.

Users' IP addresses are deleted or anonymised after use. If anonymised, IP addresses are changed in such a way that individual details about personal or factual circumstances can no longer be assigned to a specific or identifiable natural person or only with disproportionately high time, cost and labour. Log data is processed anonymously in order to make improvements to the website and make it more user-friendly, as well as to find and correct errors more quickly.


Data provided voluntarily by users/visitors

If users/visitors connecting to this website send their personal data in order to access certain services (e.g. newsletters, "work with us" service, etc.), or to make requests by e-mail, this involves the acquisition by the Company of the sender's address and/or any other personal data that will be processed exclusively for the purposes indicated in this statement.
Your data will be processed for purposes related to the fulfilment of your specific requests, contractual, fiscal and accounting obligations; invoicing history; litigation and credit protection; fulfilment of obligations under the laws in force.

Through this website, the Company does not deliberately collect sensitive or judicial personal data.
Sensitive data, pursuant to Article 9 of European Regulation 2016/679, include personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, political opinions, membership of parties, trade unions, associations or organisations of a religious, philosophical, political or trade unionist nature, as well as personal data disclosing health and sex life. Judicial data within the meaning of Article 10 of European Regulation 2016/679, includes data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

We recommend that you do not provide such information through this website.


Cookies
As part of this website, certain personal information about web access is collected through the use of cookies. For more information on the Cookie-Policy please visit the following link.

Apart from what is specified for navigation data, users/visitors are free to provide their personal data. Failure to provide them may only result in the impossibility of obtaining the requested information. Therefore, visitors are able to browse the site even without revealing any personal information and data. Once registered, the personal data collected will only be used for the services indicated in the information available.

Visitors to the site can provide their data to:

    subscribe to the newsletter
    be contacted for information on services/products, offers, requests, etc.
    participate in initiatives promoted on this website
    express their interest in a working relationship with the Company and/or respond to a job advertisement
    contact the Company through the form provided.


Newsletter section

Users of the website have the opportunity to subscribe to the newsletter by filling in a special form, expressing their consent to receive newsletters from the Company. For this purpose the provision of personal data is optional and the lack of consent will have no consequence.

 

Work with us" section and online applications

 We offer vacancies on our website, with the possibility of sending us an online application (by e-mail or via the contact form). If you apply for an advertised position, your data will be stored as follows: Career area privacy policy


Contact

You can get in touch with the company by filling in the contact form on the website or by sending an e-mail to info@rubner.com. Your personal data will be processed to respond to your request and will be stored for a maximum of two weeks. The data will not be disclosed to anyone without your consent.

Personal data may be processed within the limits and in the manner set out in this statement by employees and collaborators of the Company designated as data processors, who will receive appropriate operating instructions and will operate under the direct authority of the data controller.

Communication to third parties

Personal data will not be disclosed, except for the fulfilment of legal obligations or at the request of judicial authorities.

We also inform you that the Company uses other companies and individuals to carry out certain activities such as sending e-mails, delivering packages, making payments. These individuals have access only to the personal data strictly necessary to carry out their tasks. The Company emphasizes the prohibition of their use for different purposes as well as the obligation to process them in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the regulations in force.


Web data analysis with Matomo


For the purpose of error research and analysis, evaluation of usage and derived measures for the future development of our website, we process your data using the local analysis software Matomo, InnoCraft Ltd, 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand.
As this service is a local analysis tool, no personal data will be passed on to the service provider or to third parties. In addition, your personal data will be anonymised immediately after collection. Therefore, no storage of personal data takes place beyond the first processing stage.
The legal basis for data processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity for the provision and supply of the "website" service you have expressly requested by calling up the data) in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 let. f) DSGVO.
The legal basis for the transmission to New Zealand is EU Commission Implementing Decision 2013/65/EU.
You have the option of preventing your actions from being analysed and linked. This will protect your privacy, but will no longer allow us to learn from your actions and improve usability for you and other users.


Google Tag Manager

To administer our website and incorporate cookie-based technologies, we use the Tag Manager service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). For this purpose, each time you visit one of our websites, your IP address will be transmitted to a Google server, which may also be located in the USA. The IP address is not stored by Google as part of the Tag Manager service and is only used to integrate the technologies operated by the Tag Manager. The Tag Manager itself does not set cookies.


Java-Scripts

  • YouTube

Our website is loaded with JavaScript code from the company YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA (hereinafter referred to as YouTube). We use the provider YouTube to embed videos on our website. If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and have not installed JavaScript Blocker, your browser may transfer personal data to YouTube. We do not know what data is associated with the data received by YouTube and for what purposes Youtube uses this data. Further information can be found in YouTube's privacy policy (http://www.google.de/intl/it/policies/privacy). . To prevent the execution of YouTube JavaScript code in general, you can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

 

  • Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps product from Google Inc. By using this website you consent to the collection, processing and use of data automatically collected by Google Inc., its representatives and third parties. You can find the terms of use of Google Maps at: www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html.

 


Data retention

The information and personal data of users collected by this site, including data freely provided in order to obtain the sending of informative material or other communications, will be stored for the sole purpose of providing the requested service and for the duration necessary for that purpose. Once the service has been completed, all personal data will be deleted, unless otherwise requested by the authority or conservation requirements established by law, or unless otherwise indicated in particular sections of the website.


Rights of the data subject

You may contact the Data Controller or the Data Protection Officer without any particular formalities in order to assert the rights provided for by European Regulation 2016/679 in respect of the data subject (access to data, deletion, rectification or restriction of processing, data portability).


Remedies

In the event of failure to reply within 30 days from the submission of the request, unless a reasoned extension of up to 60 days is granted for reasons due to the complexity or large number of requests, the data subject may lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority or appeal to the judicial authority. For further information www.garanteprivacy.it


Data security

The Company protects personal data through the application of internationally recognised security levels and through security procedures that protect personal data

  •     from unauthorised access
  •     improper use or disclosure of the same
  •     unauthorised modification
  •     accidental or unlawful loss or destruction

 

 

Matomo Opt-Out

You have the possibility to prevent that actions you take are analysed and linked. This will protect your privacy, but will no longer allow us to learn from your actions and improve usability for you and other users.